PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy describes how and when Vanlife Conversions collects, uses, and shares information when you use the Vanlifeconversions.co.uk website or its related sites and services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, or any third-party services you access through our website. Vanlife Conversions is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Vanlife Conversions may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16 Sept 2019.

1. Your acceptance of the statement

This Statement governs your use of the Site and the Services, including any dispute concerning privacy. By using the Site and/ or the Services, you accept this Statement in full. You should read the Statement carefully and ensure that you understand its effect before proceeding to use the Site and/ or the Services. We reserve the right to modify this Statement at any time by posting the changes on this page. Your continued use of any portion of the Site following the posting of the updated Statement will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

2. Why we need your information

Vanlife Conversions relies on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including: • as needed to provide our services, such as when we use your information to fulfil your enquiry or booking, to settle disputes, or to provide customer support; • when you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as by signing up for the mailing list; • if necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your booking if required by law; and • as necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests, such as providing and improving our services. We use your information to provide the services you requested and in our legitimate interest to improve our services.

3. What information is collected and, how is the information used?

Personal Information:

 

The Website and Social Media platforms ask you to provide various types of Personal Information to enhance the quality of the Services we can provide to you and the more accurate the information you provide, the better we are able to customise your request. As part of the process of using the Site and/or the Services, Vanlife Conversions need to collect details such as the names and addresses and or email addresses of the Customer or potential Customers when enquiries are made via the Site or via email or phone. When you make a Booking, you will be required to provide other Personal Information in respect of your eligibility to hire which shall be inserted into the Booking Form. This Personal Information may need to be passed on to third party companies or service providers for the sole purpose of fulfilling the Services only and not for the purposes of making marketing communications, unless you have expressly consented to this being undertaken by a third party. Where you make a payment to us, you may be required to provide us with your banking details (e.g. Your sort code and account number etc) in order to remit payment. Our third-party payment processors may require your banking details to process such payments. Except as provided here, we will not share financial data with third parties without your prior consent.

 

Direct Marketing:

 

User acknowledges that your Personal Information may be used by Vanlife Conversions to contact you by post, phone or by electronic mail when necessary in connection with transactions entered into by you on the Site, by email or by phone. If you have given us your consent to do so, from time to time, Vanlife Conversions will contact you by post or by electronic mail, with information or offers regarding new campervan rentals, promotions, services or customer surveys. If you do not wish to be contacted by Vanlife Conversions in respect of future marketing communications such as these, please unsubscribe. To unsubscribe, you can either click on this link which can also be found on the bottom of each email communication or email oli@vanlifeconversions.co.uk or send your request by post to Vanlife Conversions at the contact address below. Your Personal Information is used solely by Vanlife Conversions for the sole purposes of enabling Vanlife Conversions to carry out the Services and is not shared with any person or company without your express consent. Any Personal Information that is held with Vanlife Conversions shall be retained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation and/ or our retention schedule culminating in its permanent deletion. Other de-personalised information which does not record Personal Information as such, rather information such as the date of the visit to the Site, the path taken, the browser used, the IP address etc is used primarily to aid the technical administration of the Site, to better understand how the Site is functioning for Users and to draw conclusions upon demographic information.

4. Who has access to the information?

Information about our customers is important to our business. We share your personal information for limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

The campervan owner(s)/manager(s)

Details of all drivers are provided to the campervan owner(s)/manager(s) to fulfil your enquiry or booking.

The relevant insurance company

Disclosure of your Personal Information in Compliance with Laws

You should be aware that we may release your Personal Information when we believe it is necessary to comply with laws or regulations, to assist law enforcement, to enforce the terms under which you transacted with Vanlife Conversions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Vanlife Conversions, Site Users or others.

Transfer of your Personal Information to related companies/agents or contractors

From time to time, we may transfer your Personal Information to a related company, agent or contractor in order to improve our Services or to assist our security or fraud protection activities. You consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to such companies for the purposes set out in this paragraph, in accordance with this Statement and as permitted by the General Data Protection Regulations. Furthermore, we store and process your information through third-party hosting services. Some of the companies, agents, contractors and hosts may be in a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction. It is our responsibility to ensure that they are GDPR compliant.

Transfer of Personal Information in Event of Sale of Vanlife Conversions Ltd including its Assets

In the event that Vanlife Conversions is sold, or transfers some of its assets to another party, your Personal Information could be one of the transferred assets. If your Personal Information is transferred, its use will remain subject to this Statement. Your Personal Information will be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a liquidation or administration of Vanlife Conversions.

Other Sites/Third Party Vendors and their Privacy Policies and Cookie Policies

This Site may contain links to other websites. Vanlife Conversions is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or for the privacy policies, cookie policies and practices of other third parties, and so you should be careful to read and understand those websites policies independently.

5. How do we protect your information?

The privacy and protection of your Personal Information is important to us. In addition, any User statistics that we may provide to prospective partners regarding your usage are provided in the aggregate only and do not include any individually identifiable information. You acknowledge that email messages sent over the internet are not encrypted and are not secure. Despite efforts to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online Services. You accept that Vanlife Conversions cannot be held liable for any breaches of confidentiality that may occur as a result of the use of email. If there is any sensitive or confidential information which you do not wish to communicate by email, please contact Vanlife Conversions to arrange an alternative method of communication such as telephone or post. You transmit all such information at your own risk. However, once we receive your transmission, we use our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

 

6. Data retention

Vanlife Conversions retains your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and as described in our Privacy Policy. However, we may also be required to retain this information to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. We generally keep your data for the following time period: 7 years.

 

7. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

8. Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

9. Your rights

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. These rights are described below:

• Access. You may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact information below.

• Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict our use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where we are required to store data for legal reasons) we will generally delete your personal information upon request.

• Object. You can object to (i) my processing of some of your information based on our legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from us after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, we will delete your personal information unless we have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

 

• Complain. If you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority.

Vanlife Conversions try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using Personal Information. For this reason, we take any complaints or objections we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This Statement does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Vanlife Conversions collection and use of Personal Information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

10. Access to personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Vanlife Conversions Ltd, 94 Fortinbras Way, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 9PA. If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us at oli@vanlifeconversions.co.uk as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

FOLLOW US

Vanlife Conversions Ltd

Blewsgate Farm, Blackmore

CM4 0LG

oli@vanlifeconversions.co.uk

07904 864530

© 2019 Vanlife Conversions. Proudly created with Wix.com